Saturday , 28 November 2020
Home » RC Build Blog - HPI Savage XS SS Build » HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 7 – Center Chassis

HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 7 – Center Chassis

HPI Savage XS SS Build
HPI Savage XS SS Build

The Build – Part 7
In Step 7 we will be putting together the 2 halves of the chassis as well as installing the servo and brushless motor. There are a few tricky spots here to pay attention to so make sure you read the notes for each step.

Build Notes:
In a couple of the steps you will be advised NOT to tighten the screws all the way down. Keep an eye on these steps…it will make building the XS SO much easier.

With some kits you can continue the build without electronics; not this one. You will need the servo and motor, and I would HIGHLY suggest turning everything on and centering the servo now. If it is not centered when installed in the truck, you can do it without removing it but it is a bit of a pain.

Pay close attention to the step where we piece the two chassis halves together with the steering. It is a bit tricky to line up the steering posts so take your time. If you don’t line them up you’ll end up with severly bound steering.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 106
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 106
We start this build with the attachment of the battery box swivel rail. 5 screws and you’re moving on.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 107
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 107
Next attach the two battery door swivel locks as shown…

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 108
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 108
…followed by the battery door swivel lock locks. These will keep the swivels from swiveling while you’re driving.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 109
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 109
Line up the battery door and slide the flexible pins in place (one on each side). Press them in farther with the 3x18mm screw, then tighten the screw into place.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 110
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 110
A quick pre-install look at the powerful Savox SC-1257MG steering servo. I show you this now because once the XS is completely built you won’t see the servo again. This is also a good time to center the servo (see the Build Notes above for this step).

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 111
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 111
Slide the servo into place and secure with the four 3x12mm screws. Not the direction of the output shaft during the install.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 112
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 112
Build the drag link. No exact length was given so I threaded the ballcups in until they touched.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 113
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 113
Thread the 3x12mm screw through the open-ended ballcup and into the servo arm. Make sure you choose the servo arm made for your servo.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 114
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 114
Attach the servo arm to the servo as shown.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 115
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 115
Build the bellcrank link as shown.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 116
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 116
Attach the servo saver arm assembly and the opposite steering arm to the bellcrank link. HPI has graciously built the servo saver for us. One less step to worry about.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 117
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 117
Attach the upper steering support to the chassis as shown. Note the direction of the steering post holes (towards the front).

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 118
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 118
Slide the steering assembly into place and attach the drag link to the servo saver.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 119
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 119
Align the steering posts with the lower mounts and slide the chassis halves together. The lower mount is keyed to the chassis and it’s not the easiest thing to assemble. Take you time and it’ll finally pop into place. Secure with the two 3x12mm screws. Give a quick look to make sure your steering posts have seated in the holes in the mounts.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 120
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 120
HPI has also pre-assembled the gearbox for us. This will save alot of build time for sure! Take a pair of the locknuts and press them into place on the gearbox as shown.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 121
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 121
Attach the pinion to the motor. The XS comes with two pinions but since I wanted some stupid speed with this thing, I chose the biggest pinion.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 122
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 122
Slide the motor into place and, using the pinion-size guide in the manual, secure the motor into place. If you did it right the gear mesh will be automatically set for the gear set you are using. The gooey stuff inside is gear grease…shouldn’t be a problem but just try to keep it in the gearbox.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 123
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 123
Once you have the motor locked in place, attach the gear cover.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 124
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 124
Wiggle the gearbox into place and attach it to the chassis plate using the 3 screws as shown. Don’t tighten them down all the way just yet.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 125
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 125
Drop the cross brace into place.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 126
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 126
Press a pair of locknuts into the rollbar/carrying handle.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 127
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 127
Place both sides of the carrying handle into place and, using the two 3x64mm screws, slide them all the way through the chassis (and cross brace) to the other side.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 128
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 128
Secure the top of the rollbar/carrying handle as shown. You can now go back and tighten the screws for the gearbox you left loose in Step 124.

Part 8 – Attaching the front and rear clips to the center chassis.
Back to the HPI Savage XS SS Build List

About Tony Phalen

Tony Phalen - As an avid RC enthusiast, Tony has been building, bashing and racing RC Cars for over 25 years. He has raced everything from 1:18th scale trucks to 1:5 scale motorcycles and everything in-between. He's also worked on both sides of the industry fence; working at and with many major manufacturers (as well as being a sponsored driver) to working for a high-profile industry magazine. During this time he has learned many tricks, tips and techniques and has transferred that knowledge to CompetitionX - the most informative RC website on the internet!

Check Also

HB Racing E819RS 1/8 Scale Electric Buggy | CompetitionX

HB Racing E819RS 1/8 Scale Electric Buggy | CompetitionX

Back in September we had a quick blurb about HB Racing’s new E819RS 1/18 Scale …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *