Saturday , 28 November 2020
Home » RC Build Blog - HPI Savage XS SS Build » HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 8 – Attaching the Front and Rear Clips

HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 8 – Attaching the Front and Rear Clips

HPI Savage XS SS Build
HPI Savage XS SS Build

The Build – Part 8
Step 8 revolves around attaching your previously built front and rear clips to the center chassis. We will also be installing the drive bones that go from the center transmission to the front and rear gearboxes.

Build Notes:
When installing the drive bones, don’t forget to put a liberal amount of grease on the ball and pin section of the bones. Most of this will fling out the first time you pull the trigger but enough will stay to help lubricate the metal-to-metal surface.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 129
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 129
Since the rear of the XS is a little easier to work with (no steering link or components in the way), I started with this part first. Take a look at the inside of the chassis where the rear clip mounts. You’ll see an odd boxed shaped area…this is where the mounting point on the rear skid will ‘snap’ into place. So, start by sliding the upper portion of the clip into place and rotate it down so the skid plate ‘snaps’ into that boxed area. It’s a little tricky and does require a bit of grunt to make it work but it will snap in there. Make sure it is fully seated (as shown) before moving on.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 130
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 130
Press the 3 locknuts into the chassis as shown. These are a nice, tight fit so they should stay.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 131
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 131
Slide ONE of the long 3x58mm screws into the bottom hole as shown. Do NOT tighten it down all the way yet…we want to use it as a pivot point for the next step.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 132
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 132
Grab one of the center driveshafts and slap some grease on the ends of it (both shafts are the same length). Now gently ‘flex’ the rear clip away from the truck and pop the driveshaft into place. Once you have it in place, install the other 2 3x58mm screws and tighten all three of them down.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 133
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 133
Attaching the front clip is the same as the rear, but pay close attention that the steering links and components are where they’re supposed to be (and not lodged inbetween the arm or something). Rotate and snap it into place.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 134
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 134
Press the 3 locknuts into place.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 135
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 135
Insert ONE of hte 3x58mm screws but don’t tigthen it down yet.

HPI Savage XS SS Build - Part 136
HPI Savage XS SS Build – Part 136
Grease the drive shaft and up gently flex the front clip away to install. The front will be a tiny bit more difficult than the rear but shouldn’t be to bad. Install the other 2 3x58mm screws and tighten all 3 down.

Part 9 – Installing the electronics.
Back to the HPI Savage XS SS Build List

About Tony Phalen

Tony Phalen - As an avid RC enthusiast, Tony has been building, bashing and racing RC Cars for over 25 years. He has raced everything from 1:18th scale trucks to 1:5 scale motorcycles and everything in-between. He's also worked on both sides of the industry fence; working at and with many major manufacturers (as well as being a sponsored driver) to working for a high-profile industry magazine. During this time he has learned many tricks, tips and techniques and has transferred that knowledge to CompetitionX - the most informative RC website on the internet!

Check Also

HB Racing E819RS 1/8 Scale Electric Buggy | CompetitionX

HB Racing E819RS 1/8 Scale Electric Buggy | CompetitionX

Back in September we had a quick blurb about HB Racing’s new E819RS 1/18 Scale …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *