Thursday , 19 May 2022

Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build – Part 4 – Rear Suspension

Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension

The Build – Part 4

The rear suspension on the Team Associated Factory Team F6 uses a floating pod system. A center shock, links and side dampers control movement through the corners. The center pivot is usually the weak point of the rear pod but, unlike alot of other cars, this one looks to be pretty tough!

Build Notes:
There are quite a few parts that are directional in this step. I’ll point them out individually but wanted to add this as a heads up in case you don’t read the step notes.

Steps 13 and 15 show assemblies with screws that appear too long. This is not the case; AE has an interesting way of attaching the center shock using these longer screws. We’ll get to that later.

Threadlocker is used in Part 4 of the build as well. I’m not going to call it out in every step, but if a screw is going into aluminum, it’s best to add a dab of the blue stuff.

Step 1:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Let’s start this step by attaching the left and right aluminum bulkheads to the lower pod plate. Note the orientation of the rear axle inserts.
Step 2:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Assemble the rear motor mount brace. This is directional, so make sure the it’s built as shown.
Step 3:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Once built, attach the motor mount brace to the aluminum bulkheads.
Step 4:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Pop one of the Factory Team pivot balls into the pivot brace slider and attach to the rear pod.
Step 5:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Rotate the slider from Step 4 so that the pivot brace slides on from the front of the pod assembly.
Step 6:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Attach the pivot brace to the main chassis.
Step 7:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Building the side links is next. Start by popping the Factory Team pivot balls into the pod links.

Now, before inserting the screws, take a look at the holes on each link (see red arrow). One side has a larger hole that the other; the 2x6mm screws goes into this large hole FIRST. Slowly tighten it down until it pinches the FT pivot ball, then back it off slightly. You want it tight but not hindering the movement of the ball. Build 2.

Step 8:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Attach the links to the chassis. Note the orientation of the links based on the 2x6mm screws.
Step 9:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Assemble the left and right chassis braces. Tighten the setscrew until at least 3/4 of it is below the brace.
Step 10:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
The side spring is designed to ‘pop’ onto the side spring retainer as shown. Make 2 of these.
Step 11:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Screw the side spring retainers onto the setscrews. Your final side braces should look like this.
Step 12:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Attach the pair of standoffs to the chassis followed by the chassis braces.
Step 13:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Assemble the rear upper pod plate. Again, don’t worry about how odd the 3x10mm screw looks.
Step 14:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Attach the upper pod plate assembly to the rear bulkheads.
Step 15:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Assemble the shock mount. Note the feet of the standoffs; the flat parts should be facing each other.
Step 16:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Attach the shock mount assembly to the chassis.
Step 17:
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Formula 1 Build - Part 4 - Rear Suspension
Finally, attach both damper tubes to the mounting locations.

Give the rear suspension a good wiggle; it should feel free with no binding. If you feel some notchiness or binding, head back up to Step 1 and make sure you assembled everything correctly.

On to the rear axle!

Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Opening Page
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 1 – Shock, Damper Tubes & Turnbuckles
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 2 – Front Suspension & Servo
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 3 – Steering
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 4 – Rear Suspension
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 5 – Rear Axle
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 6 – Wings
Team Associated Factory Team F6 Build – Part 7 – Electronics

About Tony Phalen

Tony Phalen - As an avid RC enthusiast, Tony has been building, bashing and racing RC Cars for over 25 years. He has raced everything from 1:18th scale trucks to 1:5 scale motorcycles and everything in-between. He's also worked on both sides of the industry fence; working at and with many major manufacturers (as well as being a sponsored driver) to working for a high-profile industry magazine. During this time he has learned many tricks, tips and techniques and has transferred that knowledge to CompetitionX - the most informative RC website on the internet!

Check Also

Tamiya New Products - 60th Shizuoka Hobby Show | CompetitionX

Tamiya New Products – 60th Shizuoka Hobby Show | CompetitionX

Shizuoka Show Show-Offs!