Saturday , 28 November 2020
Home » RC Build Blog - Team Associated RC10 Buggy Build » Team Associated RC10 Classic Buggy Build – Part 3 – Rear Bulkhead

Team Associated RC10 Classic Buggy Build – Part 3 – Rear Bulkhead

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build

The Build – Part 3
The next assembly step involves attaching the rear bulkhead, shock tower and transmission to the chassis. Pretty straightforward with no surprises.

Build Notes:
Have some threadlock ready as you’ll need it for this step.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 47
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 47
We start off by assembling the rear shock tower. Insert the two 4-40 screws through the tower and secure with the 4-40 nuts. The shock tower is not directional so it doesn’t matter which side you start with. Threadlock is recommended here to make sure the screws don’t loosen up.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 48
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 48
Attach the assembled shock tower to the rear bulkhead as shown. Note the orientation of the top screws.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 49
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 49
Flip the assembled rear bulkhead around and insert two of the silver ballends. I used the holes per the instructions, or the inner-upper holes. Do not overtighten these screws.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 50
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 50
Wedge the bulkhead between the two tabs on the rear of the chassis and secure the bulkhead with two of the 8-32 yellow screws.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 51
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 51
Insert and tighten two of the 4-40 screws into the side of the chassis tabs as shown.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 52
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 52
Place the transmission into place and secure it to the chassis with 4 of the 8-32 yellow screws.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 53
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 53
Attach the rear body mount to the transmission brace. As with the front body mount, I inserted a body clip to make holding onto the body mount much easier.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 54
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 54
Thread the two 4-40 screws into the back of the motor guard and into the motor plate. Use threadlock to prevent them from backing out.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 55
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 55
Attach the transmission brace as shown. Be sure the rear body mount is set to the front of the assembly. Do not overtighten these screws.

Team Associated RC10 Classic Build - Step 56
Team Associated RC10 Classic Build – Step 56
Insert the wing tubes into the holes as shown. This will take a little bit of pressure to do, so it is suggested that you place something soft over the top of the tubes and GENTLY tap into place with a hammer. The instructions say to use a dab of CA to keep them in place, but I would only suggest that if yours slide into the holes easily.

Part 4 – Assembling the rear suspension.
Back to the Team Associated RC10 Classic Build List

About Tony Phalen

Tony Phalen - As an avid RC enthusiast, Tony has been building, bashing and racing RC Cars for over 25 years. He has raced everything from 1:18th scale trucks to 1:5 scale motorcycles and everything in-between. He's also worked on both sides of the industry fence; working at and with many major manufacturers (as well as being a sponsored driver) to working for a high-profile industry magazine. During this time he has learned many tricks, tips and techniques and has transferred that knowledge to CompetitionX - the most informative RC website on the internet!

Check Also

HB Racing E819RS 1/8 Scale Electric Buggy | CompetitionX

HB Racing E819RS 1/8 Scale Electric Buggy | CompetitionX

Back in September we had a quick blurb about HB Racing’s new E819RS 1/18 Scale …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *